Cookies policy

Preface

This cookies policy applies to anyone who visits our website. The Pralognan-la-Vanoise Tourist Office adopted this cookies policy with the goal of:
  • Presenting the cookies we use for our website
  • Listing the different types of cookies
  • Providing details on how they work and their usefulness
  • Explaining how to configure your preferences based on your web browserWhat is a cookie?

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is automatically saved in your web browser and on your hard drive by a website you visit. It allows your computer to store different types of technical data like the number of visits, the number of times you see ad banners, and connections to other websites. It also allows us to personalize future connections to our website by saving your browsing information, your preferences, etc.

What types of cookies do we use?

The Pralognan-la-Vanoise Tourist Office uses the four (4) types of cookies described below and whose purpose depends on the nature of the cookie. These are cookies that we manage. For cookies used and issued by third parties, their own separate personal data privacy policies apply. If you would like to know more about the third-party use of your personal data, we encourage you to visit their websites.

Why do we use cookies?

Required cookies

These cookies make it easier to browse our website and are necessary for you to be able to use certain functionalities like creating a user account and to ensure that your connection is secure when you want to access pages reserved specifically for you. These cookies usually expire when you close your web browser.
These cookies are only placed by the Pralognan-la-Vanoise Tourist Office.
The following table provides a detailed description of each type of cookie: their name, expiration date, and purpose.

 

CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearStores user consent for cookies in the "Performance Measurement - Analytics" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearStores user consent for cookies in the “Functionalities” category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearStores user consent for cookies in the “Necessary” category.
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearStores whether or not the user consents to using cookies.
wp-wpml_current_language1 dayStores the language being used

Cookies that measure performance – Analytics

These cookies gather anonymous information on how you browse our website https://www.pralognan.com. We only use information gathered by these cookies to improve the user experience when browsing our website and never to identify users.
A tracker that collects information such as how much time you spend on our website, on what buttons you click, how you landed on our website (referral websites, social media, search engines, etc.).
Through the visitor statistics (number of visitors) that these cookies provide, we can measure the efficiency of our interactive content and then improve our services.
These cookies are often placed by third-party providers like Google Analytics. As a result, you will be informed of any data transfers outside the European Union. Moreover, we assure you that any personal data transfers are conducted in compliance with European regulations regarding the protection of personal data (GDPR) and that we make sure that these countries maintain an appropriate and sufficient level of protection.
The following table provides a detailed description of each type of cookie: their name, expiration date, and purpose.

 

CookieDurationDescription
Winter Summer

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember the choices you make so as to improve your experience on our website https://www.pralognan.com and to provide for a more personalized browsing experience. The information that these cookies gather can be rendered anonymous and cannot be used to track how you use other websites other than ours.
These cookies are placed by the Pralognan-la-Vanoise Tourist Office. The table below provides a detailed description of each type of cookie: their name, expiration date, and purpose.

 

CookieDurationDescription
topbanner1 yearStores user choices to keep the banner closed.

Social media cookies

These cookies allow you to share your browsing activity on our website with social media companies.
Our website contains shared links to Facebook, Youtube, Google, Linkedin, Twitter, and other similar social media that will allow you to share content from our website with other social media users.
When you use the share buttons, a third-party cookie is installed. Also, when linking to a social media website while browsing our website, the share buttons allow us to directly link the content you have viewed to your user account.
Social media websites are liable for the cookies they place. This is the reason why we encourage you to read their data protection policies, usually referred to as the “Privacy Policy,” by clicking on the relevant hyperlinks.

Managing cookies

We provide all the necessary means to manage your consent with regard to cookies. You have two options:

Use the cookies management platform YourOnlineChoices

The YourOnlineChoices platform is designed to manage internet advertisements and to protect individual privacy online.
Through this European Union platform, you have the option, at any time, of deactivating all cookies related to performance analytics, social media, and advertising.
YourOnlineChoices offers you the chance to take control of your personal data by defining your preferences in terms of behavioral advertising.
Click on the following link: YourOnlineChoices.

Changing the settings on your web browser

Most web browsers (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Opera) accept cookies by default. However, you can choose to block these cookies or set the preferences in your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place cookies on your computer.
To change how your browser manages cookies, change the settings in the privacy tab.
Be aware that certain functionalities on the website may no longer work.
The configuration for each web browser is different and explained in the help menu of your browser. This should provide the information you need to change your cookies preferences.

Using the cookies banner to manage cookies

The Pralognan-la-Vanoise Tourist Office has set up a cookies management banner in compliance with the latest CNIL (French National Commission on Information Technology and Liberty). Through our website, you have the option of accepting, customizing, or refusing to accept cookies by indicating your choice through the cookies banner that appears on your screen.
You can also manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the following link: Manage cookies.

Cookie policy updates

The current cookies policy may change.
The last update occurred on April 16, 2021.